Organizing Committees

Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

This group leads the organization of the Colloquium.
All other Committees report back to the LOC.

Therese Docherty (Chair)
Katie Abbotts
Jo Anthony
Martin Burton
Sarah Chapman
Holly Millward
Richard Morley
Selena Ryan-Vig
Kathryn Smith

Patients Included Advisory Group

The members of this group have a wealth of expertise
as patients, carers and patient advocates, researchers
and research participants. They are advising on how
the Colloquium can be made accessible and inclusive for all.
Hubert Allen
Sue Bloomfield
Ally Brown
Pauline Campbell
Amanda DiRosa
Irene Fuchs
Sophie Gay
Glenys Goodwill
Catherine Greehy
Polly Griffith
Shubhanna Hussain-Ahmed
Fiona McLaughlin
Pat Mooney
Francesco Palma
Brian Rochford
Patricia A Rodger
Peter Smart
Deb Smith
Mike Thorpe
Ayath Ullah

Themes and Content Committee

Plans the scientific content for the Colloquium
programme. The Workshop and Abstract Sub-Committees report into this committee.

Martin Burton (Co-Chair)
Chris Cates (Co-Chair)
Jeanne-Marie Guise
Claire Glenton
Jacqueline Ho
Gladys Moreno
Ana Marusic
Emma Plugge
Alex Pollock
Mori Rintaro
Michael Seres
Anna Noel-Storr
Annelise Synott
David Tovey
Charles Wiysonge

Abstracts Sub-Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process for oral
presentations and poster abstracts as well as scheduling.

Tracey Howe (Co-Chair)
Jordi Pardo Pardo (Co-Chair)
Amanda DiRosa
Amy Price
Ana Jerončić
Anita Chasiotis
Anne Littlewood
Anya de Iongh
Brian Rochford
Brian Stafford
Carolyn Petersen
Casey Quinlan
Catherine Greehy
Catherine Hofstetter
Catriona Keerie
Celeste Naude
Cheow Peng Ooi
Chiara Arienti
Craig Lockwood
Daniela Junqueira
Deb Smith
Elizabeth Pienaar
Elvira van Dalen
Emma Jackson
Emma Mead
Erin Ueffing
Eva Madrid
Georgia Salanti
Gerd Flodgren
Gianni Virgili
Gill Gyte
Glenys Goodwill
Grigorios Leontiadis
Hans Lund
Heather Goodare
Helen Burchmore
Helen Castledine
Irene Fuchs
Ivana Turudić
Janice Tufte
Jennifer Evans
Jenny Bellorini
Joey Kwong
Johannes van der Wouden
John Rouse
Jordi Pardo Pardo
Julia Bidonde
Julian Ashton
Julie Power
Karin Hannes
Katie LeBlanc
Kedar Mate
L. Susan Wieland
Lesley Stewart
Lillebeth Larun
Livia Puljak

Lynda Ware
Mandy Rudczenko
Margaret Ogden
Marialena Trivella
Marilyn Walsh
Marita 
Sporstøl Fønhus

Maroeska Rovers
Marta Isibor
Marta Roqué i Figuls
Martin Burton
Maureen Smith
Meghan Sebastianski
Melina Willson
Mike Thorpe
N. Sreekumaran Nair
Oluwayemisi Femi-Pius
Pamela Seron
Pankaj Shah
Pauline Campbell
Peter Langhorne
Peter Smart
Philippa Hobbs
Polly Griffith
Richard Kirubakaran
Rob Scholten
Robert Wolff
Ross Atkinson
Samantha Cox
Sandra Finestone
Sandy Walsh
Sara Schroter
Sara Yaron
Sarah Chapman
Sarah Elliott
Sarah Markham
Selena Ryan-Vig
Sheila Wallace
Simon Stones
Solange Durao
Sridharan Ramaratnam
Stacey Springs
Steve McDonald
Su Golder
Sue Marcus
Susan Munabi-Babigumira
Tamara Kredo
Therese Dalsbø
Trishna Bharadia
Ursula Griebler
Vanessa Jordan
Veronica Howey
Vittoria Lutje
Xiaoqin Wang

Workshops Sub-Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process for
workshop abstracts as well as scheduling.

Chris Cates (Co-Chair)
Dario Sambunjak (Co-Chair)
Amy Verstappen
Andrew Booth
Anupa Shah
Chris Watts
Hector Pardo-Hernandez
Jackie Chandler
Jo Dumville
Malgorzata Bala
Nancy Fitton
Nicole Skoetz
Taryn Young

Consumer Stipend Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process for 
Cochrane Consumers applying for funding.

Richard Morley (Chair)
Lydia Parsonson (Administrator)
Nancy Fitton
Anne Lyddiatt
Joy Oliver
Sara Yaron

LMIC/UMIC Stipends Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process for 
attendees from Low-, Middle- and Upper Middle-
Income Countries (LMIC/UMIC) applying for funding.

Holly Millward (Co-Chair)
Kathryn Smith (Co-Chair)
Lydia Parsonson (Administrator)
Netzahualpilli
Delgado-Figueroa, Cochrane Mexico
Luís Eduardo Santos Fontes, Cochrane Brazil - Rio de Janeiro Affiliate
Carlos Grillo-Ardila, Cochrane Andes
Martin Meremikwu, Cochrane Nigeria
Barbara Nussbaumer-Streit, Cochrane Austria
Elizabeth Pienaar, Cochrane South Africa
Marta Roqué i Figuls, Cochrane Iberoamerica

Mario Tristán, Cochrane Central America and Spanish Caribbean